Author Topic: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11  (Read 17619 times)

EbroTim

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« on: September 11, 2011, 09:44:13 PM »
Below is TDA rule #11 verbatim.  Question to follow.

11: Face Up for All-Ins
All cards will be turned face up once a player is all-in and all betting action for the hand is complete. The dealer & players should insist on timely compliance with this rule.

Please consider the following scenario:

Flop
A goes all in. B calls. C calls. (Main pot is closed.)

Turn
B bets. C calls. (Side pot is created.)

River
B checks.  C checks.

It is now time for showdown.  Which, if any, of the following statements are true?

1.  No player may muck their hand.
2.  All three players MUST turn their hands face-up.
3.  If any player leaves the table, the dealer must turn their hand face-up at showdown.

Luca P.

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • Alea Casino Nottingham
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2011, 02:54:36 AM »
that scenario is different because we have a player all-in with action continuing between other two players:
If you consider action on the turn, player B at the showdown must be encouraged to turn his cards (since he was the player who took last aggressive action) and C can muck/show, then player A (all-in player) can muck his hand if he cannot win the side pot: now the entire pot is awarded to B who wins it.

Still I consider action on the river, not on the turn: for me and my cardroom in this particular scenario, since everybody checks the last street, from button clockwise first player shows his cards and then the others can muck/show their ones.

So:
-1) turn action: B shows first, C can decide o muck/show, A can decide to muck/show and pot is assigned.
-2) river action: from button clockwise first player shows, then the others can decide
« Last Edit: September 12, 2011, 02:56:13 AM by Linker_Split »
Card Room Manager

Alea Casino
108 Upper Parliament Street
Nottingham
NG1 6LF
Tel 0115 871 7288

DCJ001

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2011, 06:44:02 AM »
This scenario is not “different.”

All cards will be turned face up once a player is all-in and all betting action for the hand is complete. The dealer & players should insist on timely compliance with this rule.

Based on this rule, as written, all three hands are to be shown after the action is complete after the river card has been dealt.

Stuart Murray

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 645
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2011, 07:54:39 AM »
Ditto DCJ001's post, ALL hands that reach showdown, sipepots or not must be shown, due to the showdown involving a player whom is all-in.  Check-muck etc are not permissible for the scenario described. absent for  Therefore all 3 statements you post at the bottom of your statement are correct.

With regard to a player who is all-in with the blinds/antes and has been absent for some time, I would have the dealer kill the hand by touching the hole cards into the muck before tabling, in order that the chips go to a present player.

Regards
Stuart


Luca P.

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • Alea Casino Nottingham
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2011, 08:55:24 AM »
Wait, you are saying that if I'm player C and on the river I missed my draw and checked behind player B, and I'm the last player, I have to show my hand?
Why?
In this case I must say that first to show is player A and, if player B has a better hand must show (of course) or he can muck is hand, so could do player C.
Card Room Manager

Alea Casino
108 Upper Parliament Street
Nottingham
NG1 6LF
Tel 0115 871 7288

chet

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 734
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2011, 10:58:51 AM »
Linker:  This is not complicated. 

1.  NO hands would be shown on the turn as action is NOT COMPLETED, the river has yet to be dealt and players B and C still have chips that may be put into play. 
2.  Since there is a side pot, between players B and C, I would require them to both turn over their hands as soon as player C has said 'Check'.  Player A does NOT reveal his hand as he is NOT a part of the side pot.  I would NOT allow either of them to fold.
3.  The side pot is awarded to the winning hand of either player B or C.  The loosing hand is folded and placed in the muck, as it cannot win the main pot.
4.  The dealer would instruct player A to reveal his hand.  It cannot be folded in my opinion. 
5.  The dealer awards the main pot to the winning hand between player A and the winner of the side pot.

chet

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3310
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2011, 12:45:14 PM »
Chet,

 IMO, that was perfect.

DCJ001

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2011, 07:44:27 PM »
Wait, you are saying that if I'm player C and on the river I missed my draw and checked behind player B, and I'm the last player, I have to show my hand?
Why?
In this case I must say that first to show is player A and, if player B has a better hand must show (of course) or he can muck is hand, so could do player C.


Have you read the TDA rules?

TDA rule # 11 says:

"All cards will be turned face up once a player is all-in and all betting action for the hand is complete. The dealer & players should insist on timely compliance with this rule."

If you're running a tournament, and, if you're using TDA rules, and, if a player asks why his hand must be shown at an all in showdown, you can say "Because the rules say so."

If a player asks why the rule is being enforced, you don't need to explain why. If you're running a tournament, and, if you don't understand why some of the rules are the way that they are, you can ask questions here. For the most part, the answers that you'll get are best guesses and/or excuses.

But the rules are really not difficult to understand if you understand the language in which the rules are written.

"All cards will be turned face up once a player is all-in and all betting action for the hand is complete. The dealer & players should insist on timely compliance with this rule."



Luca P.

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • Alea Casino Nottingham
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2011, 01:48:12 AM »

Have you read the TDA rules?

TDA rule # 11 says:

"All cards will be turned face up once a player is all-in and all betting action for the hand is complete. The dealer & players should insist on timely compliance with this rule."

If you're running a tournament, and, if you're using TDA rules, and, if a player asks why his hand must be shown at an all in showdown, you can say "Because the rules say so."

If a player asks why the rule is being enforced, you don't need to explain why. If you're running a tournament, and, if you don't understand why some of the rules are the way that they are, you can ask questions here. For the most part, the answers that you'll get are best guesses and/or excuses.

But the rules are really not difficult to understand if you understand the language in which the rules are written.

"All cards will be turned face up once a player is all-in and all betting action for the hand is complete. The dealer & players should insist on timely compliance with this rule."


Rules are, of course, easy to understand, but the reason I would let player C or B muck their hand is:
-1) they were still playing at the river and there was a side pot running between them
-2) showing losing hand could affect the strategy of the player who could have nothing and doesn't want to show his bluff (let's think at B who bets the turn and then check the river) and we always have to protect players for the best interest of the game.
-3) main pot should be awarded to the player with the winning hand between A and (B or C), so there's no reason to show the loosing hand between (B or C)

It's just that a lot of TD's here in Italy (and I don't know if in Europe also) sometimes consider last aggressive action on the turn and let player A muck is hand unless the winner asks to see them.
I don't let them do this, A is all-in and must show his cards. That's easy to understand lol.
Otherwise some TD's let the players with loosing hand muck.

I think that's also because we shouldn't put a lot of pressure on the players by ruling everything they do in a wrong way especially if we have novices. And I'm talking about the action between player B or C, not A.
If we should do so, game would be affected.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2011, 03:05:22 AM by Linker_Split »
Card Room Manager

Alea Casino
108 Upper Parliament Street
Nottingham
NG1 6LF
Tel 0115 871 7288

chet

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 734
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2011, 07:47:43 AM »
Linker:  The fact that there is a side pot between B and C has NOTHING to do with the fact that their hands must be turned FACE UP.  It has to do solely with the MAIN POT!!

I get the impression that you are saying that some TD's in your location only use those TDA rules they agree with and skip over or don't use those they disagree with.  That is another whole set of problems and in my opinion, unless there is a local gaming agency rule contrary to the TDA rule, those TD's should NOT be allowed to advertise or claim they follow TDA rules.

Chet

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3310
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2011, 01:56:53 PM »
Ebro Tim and Linker Split,

 You should take a look back at this link.       http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?topic=268.0     It has some interesting suggestions that were not addressed at the recent summit. I have always been against Rule #11 (formerly #9).

Luca P.

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • Alea Casino Nottingham
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2011, 03:03:39 PM »
I get the impression that you are saying that some TD's in your location only use those TDA rules they agree with and skip over or don't use those they disagree with.  That is another whole set of problems and in my opinion, unless there is a local gaming agency rule contrary to the TDA rule, those TD's should NOT be allowed to advertise or claim they follow TDA rules.
Chet

No, my location is a country (Italy), Casinoes (San Remo, Venice, Campione).
What about this scenario:
Code: [Select]
-A who is UTG goes all-in
-in order B, C, D, E, F call
-Turn is tabled
-B bets, C raises, D, E, F and then B call
-River is tabled
-everybody check.

What would you do? make B turn face up his cards and so on the others? Of course this is what I would do becuase there was NO action on the river (and still a lot of TDs consider last aggressive action on the turn and make C turn his cards first)
-1 But what if E puts his cards into the muck? Can he be arrested for this? I don't think so
-2 And what if D has what he thinks could be the nuts and turns his card before B and the others fold? It's obviously easy to understand that those cards can't be recovered.
-3 And what if F gets up and leave the table (obviously he violates rule #28)? Dealer turns his cards face up? Let the dealer make some dance and sing also, if so.
-4 And what about protecting players and the game which is the first thing we should take care about?

If you guys are telling me that RULE #11 have been discussed taking in consideration all I said, then it's fine.
Since I don't think discussion went towards these questions, I can assure that rule #11 is important, but must be modelled for various scenarios
 
Card Room Manager

Alea Casino
108 Upper Parliament Street
Nottingham
NG1 6LF
Tel 0115 871 7288

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3310
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #12 on: September 15, 2011, 07:49:52 AM »
Members:
 I have been discussing rule #11 (formerly #9) for almost two years. The slight change that was added this year did nothing to clarify it's intent. The rule would be acceptable for head-to-head action with one player going all-in. Example: Pre-flop, Player A goes all-n and Player B calls and all other players fold. Turn both hands face up and play out the hand. IMO, the problem arises when there are situations with multiple players with side pots.

 Why must we expose all players hands only when there is an all-in?

 A player that leaves the table should have their hand "killed" first and then exposed . This would solve the problem of who is to turn over the absent players hand. Any player that leaves the table with action pending would violate TDA Rule #28. Their hand is dead. I would have the dealer touch the hand to the muck - killing it - and then show the hand, if it has to be shown.

 Who shows first after all cards are dealt when all players check at the showdown? This could be a house rule, forcing the player that initiated the last bet after the turn card is okay, if that's the way your rule is written. Otherwise, it would be the first player clockwise to the button - the first player to check - on the last betting round. It's one or the other. Just make your rule clear.

 At this years summit, members were told that slight differences in a house rule would not stop any card room from using the TDA Rules. In fact there are jurisdictions that might make following every single TDA rule to the letter impossible. Card room managers should make their house rules easy for players to understand and they are encouraged to use the TDA Rules for all of their tournaments, even if they have to make a minor adjustment on occasion. Let's not forget Rule #1, in part; Unusual circumstances can on occasion dictate that decisions in the interest of fairness take priority over the technical rules.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2011, 09:08:09 AM by Nick C »

chet

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 734
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #13 on: September 15, 2011, 09:58:57 AM »
This rule is NOT NEW, it has been in the TDA rules, albeit maybe slightly different wording, for a LONG TIME.

Obviously there are some members who do not understand it or who vehemently disagree with it.  This thread makes that crystal clear.  HOWEVER, it is still a TDA rule regardless and I do not believe these discussions will change it in anyway. 

TDA Rules are promulgated and discussed at the bi-annual Summit.  That is the vehicle for making changes. 

We have discussed this issue to death, in my opinion and accomplished what?

Those of you who disagree with this rule should attend the next forum and make your positions known.

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3310
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Please Help Clarify TDA Rule #11
« Reply #14 on: September 15, 2011, 10:59:03 AM »
Chet,
 It appears that your post is directed at me...so I will respond once again. I never said the rule was new. I said "The slight change that was added this year did nothing to clarify it's intent."

 I was at the last summit and I did mention this rule.

 Obviously, this rule is causing confusion for others, too.

 To directly answer your question, yes I do disagree with TDA Rule #11. You have explained the proper order for showdown on other posts, so why do you argue, or continue to become annoyed each time it is brought-up for debate. I know you understand what to do but, the way it is currently worded, TDA Rule #11 remains unclear to others.

 You are right about one thing when you said; " We have discussed this issue to death, in my opinion and accomplished what?" My answer: nothing.
 

« Last Edit: September 15, 2011, 11:01:33 AM by Nick C »