Author Topic: Accepted Action 41 or 42 ?  (Read 2571 times)

Kiriac

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Accepted Action 41 or 42 ?
« on: January 10, 2012, 11:07:06 AM »
In a previous post of mine many references were made to rule 42: Accepted Action. When I go to the rules from the home page all of the documents refer to this section as rule 41. If I look at the link for the red highlighting of changes it is rule 42. Are the published rules not the correct current rules?

chet

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 734
Re: Accepted Action 41 or 42 ?
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2012, 11:48:39 AM »
The following rule was removed from Version 2 of the 2011 TDA Rules, therefore, Rule 42 was renumbered to Rule 41 in Version 2:

"14. Uncontested Showdown. In a non all-in showdown, when all opponent(s) cards have been mucked without being revealed, the last live hand wins. Opponents who muck at showdown without revealing their hands also lose the right to ask to see the winning hand."