Author Topic: Tournament penalty/disciplinary procedures  (Read 2820 times)

W0lfster

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 252
Tournament penalty/disciplinary procedures
« on: March 13, 2011, 08:05:53 PM »
No limit hold em, what is the the general ruling of players who have been warned then penalised? Are the players usually warned first then given a penalty? is it possible for a player to have more than one penalty without being disqualified? I am confused with penalties as the TDA members on here say we issue a round penalty while others from my pub say you get a sin bin.

Thx
Andy  :)

chet

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 734
Re: Tournament penalty/disciplinary procedures
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2011, 09:51:32 PM »
Andy:  I think you question is best answered by 2011 WSOP rule 94, sub F which states:

"F.  It should be noted that penalties may not always be imposed in successive manner. Tournament staff in their sole discretion, for example, can disqualify a person for a first offense if action of player is deemed worthy. Or a player, for example, may forego a warning and be assessed a three round penalty. Players should know any conduct deemed penalty-worthy could result in a wide range of discipline for a first offense."

The only thing I would add to this is that staff need to be consistent.  You cannot have one TD assessing a warning and another assessing a more stringent penalty for the same offense, under the same circumstances.  It is important that staff get together before the event and discuss how they are going to handle things.  It is also a good idea, if you come up against a situation you have not discussed, to get together with one or more other TDs to discuss the appropriate decision. 

If you are running an event or series of events by yourself, it is also important to be consistent from event to event.  That said, if you have the same player from week to week causing some problem, you don't have to start over in your penalty progression each week.  I guess what I am saying is that misconduct history can carry forward from week to week.

Hope this helps!