Author Topic: Rule 46 question  (Read 709 times)

Dave Miller

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 370
  • Lead dealer / rules guru for World Free Poker
    • Dave MIller Gaming
Re: Rule 46 question
« Reply #15 on: August 20, 2021, 08:34:45 PM »
Nick, written down, “Raise. 1000.” Is two statements and is more clearly a raise TO 1000.

Yeah, I’d prefer player state it more clearly, such as “Raise. 1000 total.” or “Raise. 1000 more.”

As I mentioned, I teach my dealers to allow the ‘more’ clarification. But without it, go by the TDA rule and assume ‘total.’
Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown.
But how much does it cost to knock on wood?

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3293
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Rule 46 question
« Reply #16 on: August 21, 2021, 03:27:13 PM »
Pushing in the total amount eliminates any questions. However, I am always encouraging players to be more vocal, and that appears to be where the confusion comes from. Player A bets 400... Can player B say "Make it 1000?" Or "Raise it 600 more?"