Author Topic: PLO short all in Preflop  (Read 516 times)

Boris

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
PLO short all in Preflop
« on: February 11, 2020, 11:03:38 AM »
Hello folks,

In the following case :

PLO, Blinds 500/1000
Preflop

Seat 1 (D)
Seat 2 (SB) post 500
Seat 3 (BB) post 800 and All-in
Seat 4 (UTG)

We all agree that maximum raise for Seat 4 is not affected by the short all-in blind so he can raise up to 3500.
But then, what about maximum raise for Seat 1 ?

Rule 54 says the following :

Quote
54: Pot Size & Pot-Limit Bets
B: Pre-flop a short all-in blind will not affect calculation of the maximum pot limit bet. Post-flop, bets are
based on actual pot size.

I would naturally cap the raise at 11800 (3500 x 3) + 800 + 500 since the BB is not the base of the maths, but since the rule is telling that short all-ins blinds should not affect pot calculations, it should be 12000

What are your thoughts ?

Regards,
« Last Edit: February 13, 2020, 02:55:24 AM by Boris »

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3271
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: PLO short all in Preflop
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2020, 12:31:32 PM »
Yes...assuming seat 4 made the pot raise. I would say the seat #1 pot raise should be 12000. 3x3500 +1000 + 500 =12000.
That's the way I see it.