Author Topic: Bb thinks they're UTG, raises, binding?  (Read 4475 times)

GreggPath

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
Bb thinks they're UTG, raises, binding?
« on: January 24, 2019, 06:51:33 PM »
Big blind thinks they are under the gun. Says raise to 400. It is immediately noticed and fixed. Big blind puts his blind out, all other players call or fold. Is the raise still binding due to rule 44?

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 571
Re: Bb thinks they're UTG, raises, binding?
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2019, 07:08:19 PM »
Big blind thinks they are under the gun. Says raise to 400. It is immediately noticed and fixed. Big blind puts his blind out, all other players call or fold. Is the raise still binding due to rule 44?

Yes sir, I believe it is.


Boris

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • International Poker dealer (EU)
Re: Bb thinks they're UTG, raises, binding?
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2019, 12:41:40 AM »
It should stand.

And I want to be here to catch the player's face on camera =)

Smsguy927

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Bb thinks they're UTG, raises, binding?
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2019, 04:11:29 PM »
It is definitely binding. Last night, the opposite happened. BB was not at his seat and UTG inadvertently paid the big blind. That is binding too.

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3345
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Bb thinks they're UTG, raises, binding?
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2019, 08:52:04 AM »
Hi, Gregg Path,

 I'd like more info. How many players, what street, and blind amounts? Thanks.

GreggPath

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
Re: Bb thinks they're UTG, raises, binding?
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2019, 05:44:05 PM »
Hi, Gregg Path,

 I'd like more info. How many players, what street, and blind amounts? Thanks.

Hi Nick.

I don't think any of those questions are relevant, other than the street. It's pre-flop. The table was either full or nearly full. Blinds were 100-200. But I think the only important thing is that the big blind said "raise" thinking he was UTG rather than BB. Everyone else at the table either called or folded so action to the BB has not changed. So I was asking if his original raise was binding.

I do agree with what others have said. I don't always see it practiced this way, but, without any exceptions to Rule 44, I see no reason why it wouldn't be binding.