Author Topic: HU / BB folds before SB action  (Read 2234 times)

Boris

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • International Poker dealer (EU)
HU / BB folds before SB action
« on: April 12, 2018, 11:38:23 AM »
Hello folks,

Situation is the following :
Final HU Crazy Pineapple
Button is at the right seat, but players invert the amount of the blinds
(BB player put the SB amount, and SB put BB amount.)

BB player folds his 3 cards and 1 get flipped.

Floor is called.
How would you rule this ?

Cheers,

Boris


GreggPath

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
Re: HU / BB folds before SB action
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2018, 01:16:15 PM »
Hello folks,

Situation is the following :
Final HU Crazy Pineapple
Button is at the right seat, but players invert the amount of the blinds
(BB player put the SB amount, and SB put BB amount.)

BB player folds his 3 cards and 1 get flipped.

Floor is called.
How would you rule this ?

Cheers,

Boris

I don't know anything about Pineapple, much less Crazy Pineapple, but if this was a hold 'em game, I'd rule that the BB's fold is binding (goes back to a recent discussion about BB folding when they can check). I assume the SB "checked" since he had already put out a BB?

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3310
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: HU / BB folds before SB action
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2018, 01:34:34 PM »
Boris,
 I agree with Gregg that the fold is binding. However, because the Big Blind folded but only posted the SB amount he owes the BB amount to the winner... the SB...I don't know what relevance a flipped card would have on this, unless I'm not understanding the situation.


Dave Miller

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 394
  • Lead dealer / rules guru for World Free Poker
    • Dave MIller Gaming
Re: HU / BB folds before SB action
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2018, 06:30:49 PM »
The incorrect blind posting may have influenced the player into acting out of turn, but it’s still action out of turn.

While rule 58 seems to indicate that the OOT fold is binding, it also says a penalty is due. But that’s because it changes the decision of the skipped players in multi handed play. That rule should not apply to heads up.

I say, Rule 1.

The cards should be returned and blinds fixed. The flipped card is unfortunate but that’s the player’s card.
« Last Edit: April 12, 2018, 06:34:42 PM by Dave Miller »
Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown.
But how much does it cost to knock on wood?