Author Topic: Balancing Tables  (Read 2437 times)

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 568
Balancing Tables
« on: November 05, 2016, 08:19:00 AM »
Good morning,

Simple procedural question on balancing tables:

The dealer riffles and then the floor asks for the next big blind. Technically, the hand begins with the riffle. So, which player gets moved? The BB or OTG?

Regards,
B~

BROOKS

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 97
Re: Balancing Tables
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2016, 12:24:50 PM »
If you're saying the hand has begun since the dealer riffled, you wouldn't take anyone that hand - it has already begun. Once the person who is currently UTG (next to be BB) is out of the hand, you move him

Uniden32

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • Tournament Director at the Isle Casino
Re: Balancing Tables
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2016, 08:05:08 AM »
I'm taking the guy about to BE the BB, I'm not waiting because the cards were riffled.
Ralph Brandt
Tournament Coordinator
Isle Casino - Pompano Beach, FL
@uniden32

Brian Vickers

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 454
  • Poker Manager
Re: Balancing Tables
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2016, 10:16:21 AM »
Technically since the hand has begun it would be the next BB; however if another table is halting play while waiting for you to bring a player it is a good exercise of rule #1 (IMO) to grab the current BB if the dealer has not begun to deal.  It's of the better interest to the tournament that we get the other table back in action quickly in this case.  Often I will move the player if the other table is 3 down (since they are halting) but wait if the other table is only 2 down (which does not require halting.)