Author Topic: Rule 9 vs Rule 22  (Read 2001 times)

mdillahunty

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Rule 9 vs Rule 22
« on: December 12, 2009, 04:11:25 PM »
Which rule would be enforced in the following scenario?

A player that has not been in his seat for around 30 minutes is all-in for the big blind and not in the room.

According to rule 9, any all-in hands are to be turned face up once the betting action os complete.

According to rule 22, a player must be at their seat by the time the final card is pitched to have a live hand.

In this case the rules are conflicting, the player has been away from their seat for an extended period of time and they now have an opportunity to win a pot without returning. Which ruling is correxct in this case? I personally don't feel that the player should have the opportunity to be rewarded for leaving the game for an extended period like they have. Is there a standard ruling for this situation.

I'm new to the forum and enjoyed the opinions on many of the other posts.

Thanks in advance.

pokerfish

  • TDA Founding Member
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 93
    • cardplayercruises.com
Re: Rule 9 vs Rule 22
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2009, 04:47:03 PM »
Hi and welcome to the TDA forum,
In the case you described, the players hand would be killed before the action even began even if he is all in. He is not AT his seat when the last card hits the button so at this moment his hand is declared dead and the dealer should immediately put it in the muck.
Hope this helps.
Regards,
Jan Fisher
cardplayercruises.comhttp://
Jan Fisher
TDA - Board of Directors
http://www.cardplayercruises.com

mdillahunty

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Rule 9 vs Rule 22
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2009, 05:20:56 PM »
Thank you.