Author Topic: Big blind all-in for less  (Read 1981 times)

El_Conquistadork

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Big blind all-in for less
« on: July 11, 2014, 02:30:34 PM »
I know I've read this recently, but I'll be darned if I can find it.
If the BB is all-in for less than the established BB, is the minimum call/raise the amount that the BB has or is it the established BB?
Example: Blinds are 400/800 and the BB is all-in for 300, what is the minimum to call and what is the minimum raise?
Also, is there any difference between the TDAs position and Robert's Rules on this?

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: Big blind all-in for less
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2014, 05:33:56 PM »
Hi Evil:

The answer is somewhat different if you are talking pre-flop or post-flop.

1: If blinds are 400/800 and the BB is posting 300 all-in, then the next player to act must still call the 800 BB for the current level. If they want to raise they have to make it at least 1600 (Call the BB and raise at least 800 more).

2: Post flop, if the BB opens with 300 that is a completed bet. The next player can either smooth call the 300 or raise at least 800 more, for at least 1100 total.

El_Conquistadork

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Big blind all-in for less
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2014, 06:56:36 PM »
Great, but where is that written in the TDA amendments or Roberts Rules?

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: Big blind all-in for less
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2014, 08:09:09 AM »
Great, but where is that written in the TDA amendments or Roberts Rules?

See RRoP, Section 14: No-Limit and Pot Limit > No Limit Rules > Paragraph 2: http://www.homepokertourney.com/roberts-rules-of-poker.htm#SECTION_14_-_NO_LIMIT_AND_POT-LIMIT

2. The minimum bet size is the amount of the minimum bring-in, unless the player is going all-in. The minimum bring-in is the size of the big blind unless the structure of the game is preset by the house to some other amount (such as double the big blind). The minimum bet remains the same amount on all betting rounds. If the big blind does not have sufficient chips to post the required amount, a player who enters the pot on the initial betting round is still required to enter for at least the minimum bet (unless going all-in for a lesser sum) and a preflop raiser must at least double the size of the big blind. At all other times, when someone goes all-in for less than the minimum bet, a player has the option of just calling the all-in amount. If a player goes all-in for an amount that is less than the minimum bet, a player who wishes to raise must raise at least the amount of the minimum bet. For example, if the minimum bet is $100, and a player goes all-in on the flop for $20, a player may fold, call $20, or raise to at least a total of $120.

This is the second question we've had on this topic in the past week so there must be a rash of such incidents. The other one was for a post-flop all-in less than the BB which also is addressed by the rule above...

Will link this to the sticky thread on betting and raising here, 3rd section down:
http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?topic=823.msg7308#msg7308

Thanks alot for the great question.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2014, 08:12:22 AM by MikeB »