Author Topic: v1, Rule 15," Asking to see a hand" removed from v2  (Read 3529 times)

emc300

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 24
v1, Rule 15," Asking to see a hand" removed from v2
« on: March 05, 2012, 03:05:58 PM »
Sorry im 6 months late to the party and did look for a discussion on the boards here, but i just got a copy of v2 today and noticed Rule 15 gone.  If merged with another rule, where did it move to or was it completely removed?
Matt Childress
Playing Field (1990-2010, Gone, but not Forgotten)
Richmond, VA
Twitter: @Matt_Childress

K-Lo

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 869
  • @AskTheTD on Twitter
    • Ask the Tournament Director
Re: v1, Rule 15," Asking to see a hand" removed from v2
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2012, 04:20:16 PM »
Hi emc:

Rule 15 is basically now Rule 14, keeping the same title.  The preceding rule from version 1 (contested showdowns) was removed, and hence the renumbering.  I know that Nick et al have suggested that the same rule numbers be kept from version to version to avoid confusion.

K

emc300

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: v1, Rule 15," Asking to see a hand" removed from v2
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2012, 05:39:47 PM »
K-Lo, maybe if I learned to read , i could have found that.  I certainly thank you for the help.  oops.........
Matt Childress
Playing Field (1990-2010, Gone, but not Forgotten)
Richmond, VA
Twitter: @Matt_Childress

K-Lo

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 869
  • @AskTheTD on Twitter
    • Ask the Tournament Director
Re: v1, Rule 15," Asking to see a hand" removed from v2
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2012, 06:52:51 PM »
Lol... No problem!   ;)