Author Topic: Suggestions for Version 2.0 edits  (Read 12919 times)

emc300

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Suggestions for Version 2.0 edits
« Reply #15 on: August 25, 2011, 05:54:16 AM »
Let me clarify:  music headphones.  I thought music was allowed up to a certain point then they were not allowed and I thought the point was the money bubble of the final table.  Was this a TDA rule or a local rule?
Matt Childress
Playing Field (1990-2010, Gone, but not Forgotten)
Richmond, VA
Twitter: @Matt_Childress

chet

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 734
Re: Suggestions for Version 2.0 edits
« Reply #16 on: August 25, 2011, 09:45:37 AM »
TDA Rule 4: Communication.  Players may not talk on the phone while at the poker table.  House rules apply to all other forms of electronic devices.

I believe the WSOP has a rule that prevents headphones once the final table is reached.  The TDA rule leaves it up to the House.

DCJ001

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
Re: Suggestions for Version 2.0 edits
« Reply #17 on: August 26, 2011, 05:53:51 AM »
WSOP has a rule that prevents headphones once the field reaches payouts.

K-Lo

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 869
  • @AskTheTD on Twitter
    • Ask the Tournament Director
Re: Suggestions for Version 2.0 edits
« Reply #18 on: September 03, 2011, 07:45:35 PM »
Is there an inconsistency between Rules 35 and 49?  If chips are placed in the pot in turn (e.g. all-in raise) but then the hand is accidentally mucked by the dealer (e.g. the situation with the French reporter at the WSOP), then the amount of the raise would be returned accordingly to Rule 49 despite the "must" language in Rule 35?

chet

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 734
Re: Suggestions for Version 2.0 edits
« Reply #19 on: September 03, 2011, 07:56:04 PM »
K-Lo:  Personally I do not see an inconsistency.  Rule 35 covers the general circumstances of that type of action.  Rule 49 provides an exception to the requirements of Rule 35 in unique circumstances.  I think the number of times you would encounter that situation would be very, very minimal. 

chet

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1156
Re: Suggestions for Version 2.0 edits
« Reply #20 on: September 05, 2011, 12:07:20 PM »
K-Lo: Interesting question. Obviously Rule 49 makes the exception to the uncalled portion of the offended players bet because that player has had their hand snatched away involuntarily, but as you point out, perhaps that should be explicitly noted.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2011, 01:14:02 PM by MikeB »