Author Topic: Dead Button vs. Moving Button when blind is busted  (Read 6899 times)

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1156
Dead Button vs. Moving Button when blind is busted
« on: August 07, 2011, 11:05:55 PM »
The TDA received the following very fundamental question regarding button placement if the big blind is busted, it is reposted here for benefit of all:

Subject: Blinds, button, dead players

If in hand #1 the player in big blind is knocked out where in the rules does it define how the blind and button moves. I play a local club league and the guy that runs it claims that the button moves one position (which I agree with) but that the blind end up moving two positions so instead of having a dead small, the player that would have been the next big blind skips big blind and becomes small blind...  D.


Reply from TDA Founding Member Dave Lamb:

D,
 
I suspect you are using a forward moving button method where the button always gets moved at the end of each hand..
 
TDA members all use the dead button method as follows:
Each player posts the big blind and the small blind once per rotation of the button,
The button may remain in the same position (seat) more than one hand to allow each person to pay both blinds.
 
The same player may have the button and be last action more than once in this situation (button is dead).

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3310
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Dead Button vs. Moving Button when blind is busted
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2011, 08:14:48 AM »
 In the situation described the button would go to the player that posted the SB on the hand when the BB busted out. There would be a dead small and the player clockwise to the busted out BB (from the last hand) would post his BB as usual.

 The moving button rule (that the TDA does not use), will still not allow a player to skip his BB.

The local pub that you play at has their own "house rule" that I doubt you will see anywhere else.

To answer the question: the TDA rule 29: DEAD BUTTON  Tournament play will use a dead button. That's all you need to know.
 

Brian Vickers

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 454
  • Poker Manager
Re: Dead Button vs. Moving Button when blind is busted
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2011, 07:51:29 AM »
It's either pokerstars or full tilt that ran their blinds like that, without a dead blind.  It's a very unfair way of running the button as it allows a player to potentially skip paying a big blind for that round. 
Dead button is optimum for tournament play as it ensures that every player pays his blind when he was intended to. 

In cash play, I prefer a forward moving button as it encourages action by always having at least 2 blinds, and allows players to come in right away without having to wait for the button to pass.