Author Topic: surrender last chips  (Read 384 times)

Ash

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 45
surrender last chips
« on: December 29, 2019, 07:59:38 PM »
Second question for today

on the previous hand a player losts almost all his chips, less than the small blind amount remaining.
Then he decides to leave the room and to abandon his chips.
Because there are still chips remaining you continue to deal cards to his place, but what happens when he is in big blind?
His hand still alive and he can win in opening his hand at the end of the last turn because he is allin? or you burn the cards once the deal is over?

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3269
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: surrender last chips
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2019, 10:03:50 PM »
TDA Rule #30. A player must be at their seat when the hand is dealt. If they are not at their seat their hand is dead.