Author Topic: Remove one chip of two  (Read 4364 times)

Vincenzo Morabito

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Remove one chip of two
« on: May 02, 2019, 01:24:47 PM »
Hello everyone,
Easy question.
A - Open bet 2.000 (two chips 1000)
B - Raise 9.000
A - remove 1.000 and put 25.000 single chip in one movement.
Call or Raise?
Best Regards.
V.

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 571
Re: Remove one chip of two
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2019, 01:52:04 PM »
Easy answer.
Raise to 26.000

Vincenzo Morabito

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: Remove one chip of two
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2019, 02:34:43 PM »
Thank you Bill.

Vincenzo Morabito

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: Remove one chip of two
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2019, 01:25:21 AM »
Same situation
A - Open bet 2.000 (two chips 1000)
B - Raise of 7.000  to  9.000
A - remove 1.000 and put 10.000 single chip in one movement.
Is a call for every #49, #50 and #46 Rules
Accord?

BROOKS

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
Re: Remove one chip of two
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2019, 01:37:40 AM »
And just to add to it..

A - Open bet 2,000 (two chips 1000)
B - Raise 9,000
A -  Drops a 25,000 single chip in one movement (and leaves the two chips 1000 there)

That is just a call, not a raise to 27,000

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3344
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Remove one chip of two
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2019, 11:40:56 AM »
This has been debated many times before, I would consider it a raise to 2700.


BROOKS

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
Re: Remove one chip of two
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2019, 03:27:21 PM »
This has been debated many times before, I would consider it a raise to 2700.

Well if we're following TDA rules, it's just a call.

Rule 51-A: Prior Bet Chips Not Pulled In
Situation 1: If prior chips are not disturbed and do not cover the call amount. Ex: THE 25-50, the BB posts two 25ís, button raises to 600 total (550 more to BB).
1: An overchip is a call (drop a 1k chip onto the two 25ís).

Vincenzo Morabito

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: Remove one chip of two
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2019, 05:45:36 AM »
Nick Jumps to first example, surely.
Perfect Brooks, that's right and clear.

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3344
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Remove one chip of two
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2019, 01:39:12 PM »
Why not just say what you're going to do? Why not remove the two chips prior to dropping the oversized chip? I know what the rule says, and if they were simple and clear we wouldn't have a need for the confusing situations we seem to go out of our way to create.

Now tell me, what makes more sense?

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3344
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Remove one chip of two
« Reply #9 on: May 09, 2019, 03:27:59 AM »
While we're on this subject. Why would we refer to retracting chips already placed into the pot as "pulled in?"  To me, "retracting" or "taking back" or "replacing" seems more logical. The first time I read about chips being pulled in was on this forum, I was confused then and I'm sure others had the same reaction. :o

 Consider the only time any player is allowed to touch chips that they've already wagered? This is it. To properly adjust his or her bet to call a raise or initiate a bet or raise on their turn to act. Oversized wagers that have change coming must come from the dealer...example: Adam bets 2000   Billy says "call" and tosses 5000 into the pot. Only the dealer can return the 3000 change.