Author Topic: Rule 35 clarification: Exposed Downcard in Stud  (Read 66 times)

MisterD

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Rule 35 clarification: Exposed Downcard in Stud
« on: March 15, 2019, 11:05:44 AM »
Rule 35 states (in part):
Quote
35: Misdeals: Misdeals include but are not necessarily limited to [...] In stud, if any player’s first 2 downcards are exposed by dealer error;

Let's assume that, while dealing the initial two downcards, Player 5's initial downcard flips over and is exposed. Does this qualify as a misdeal under Rule 35?

Which of the following does the underlined portion of the rule mean?
  • Any single one of any of the players' first two downcards
  • Two of any single one of the players' first two downcards

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 453
Re: Rule 35 clarification: Exposed Downcard in Stud
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2019, 02:07:33 PM »
Hey MisterD,

Perhaps this wording which is found in Robert's Rules of Poker v11 will clarify.


SECTION 8 - SEVEN-CARD STUD
RULES OF SEVEN-CARD STUD
1. ... In tournament play, if a downcard is dealt faceup, a misdeal is called.

MisterD

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Rule 35 clarification: Exposed Downcard in Stud
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2019, 11:12:41 AM »
Bill,

Thanks - that does clarify things.

FWIW, (without being too specific), this was the subject of a question on my exam. It's the only question I got wrong (and I passed, so no blood, no foul) and I think that the rule's wording is really unclear. Rule 35, as written, really makes is sound like a single player must have both downcards exposed in order to trigger a required misdeal. I know that Robert's Rules operate as well... but the issue is certainly less than totally clear.

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 453
Re: Rule 35 clarification: Exposed Downcard in Stud
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2019, 05:46:39 AM »
Hey MisterD,

Congratulations on passing the test!  Also, I agree that the wording of #35 should be improved.  Perhaps something like this would be better.

In stud, if either of the first two holecards is exposed for any player ...