Author Topic: Exposed card  (Read 223 times)

David21

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Exposed card
« on: January 13, 2019, 10:52:40 AM »
Hi, the following situation was presented.
Player 1: Go up 9k
Player 2: All in
Player 1: show your cards, think and pay.
player 2: claim that the show is fail.
we have a line on the table.
player 1: says that passing the line is fail.
Is this letter exposed? or is it an exposed letter if it shows before the line?

David21

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: Exposed card
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2019, 10:46:58 AM »
Sorry for my english
Maybe I didnīt explain myself well.
Our tables have a dividing line

Last round of betting. Two players
Player 1: raise 9k
Player 2: All In
Player 1: Shows his cards passing the line and thinks. Then announces payment.
Player 2: Demands that those cards be killed because they passed the line.

I understand that those cards cannot be killed but must receive a penalti the player who showed his cards

I would greatly appreciate your comments.
 

Dave Miller

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 310
  • Lead dealer / rules guru for World Free Poker
    • Poker For Roulette
Re: Exposed card
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2019, 11:58:33 AM »
The hand is NOT dead.
Quote from: TDA Rule #68
Exposing Cards and Proper Folding
Exposing cards with action pending may result in a penalty but not a dead hand. Any penalty begins at the end of the hand.
Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown.
But how much does it cost to knock on wood?

David21

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: Exposed card
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2019, 01:25:43 PM »
Dave Miller :if that rule is completely clear to me.
But player two says he showed the cards passing the line for both of folds. That if it had been before the line is carte put.

Thank you for the prompt response