Author Topic: tournaments with re buy and add on  (Read 2559 times)

David21

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 20
tournaments with re buy and add on
« on: May 18, 2018, 06:05:50 PM »
Tournaments with re purchases and add on. What is more convenient? that buybacks can be bought by having less than the initial stack or can they buy if they even play? I understand that you can buy after having less than the stack Since in this way the one with the most money can have an advantage by double buying plus the initial stack to start playing
thank you very much.

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 568
Re: tournaments with re buy and add on
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2018, 06:37:05 AM »
David,

The TDA provides Rules #7 Alternates, Late Registration, & Re-Entries and #27 Re-buys for official guidance.  They require that a full stack be provided for a reentry, any forfeited chips are removed from play, and the rebuying player does not miss a hand.  A player is felted before reentry is implied.

That said, here in Oregon there are many variations in the Social Gaming Poker clubs for reentries, rebuys, and add-ons.  In general, they can be described as follows:
  • Reentry - A player must be completely felted before reentering the tournament.
  • Rebuy - One or more rebuy stacks, up to a predetermined amount (usually 1 to 3), can be purchased during an established rebuy period (for example up to the first break).  These are often called live rebuys and can be added to the players existing stack of any amount.
  • Add-on - An one-time buy of added chips that are not necessarily a full-stack and is usually at a discounted price.  This optional purchase is offered at a specified point in the tournament and is added to the players existing stack.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2018, 06:40:44 AM by BillM16 »

David21

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 20
Re: tournaments with re buy and add on
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2018, 03:10:13 PM »
Sorry for the time but I'm not clear about some things.
For example: last hand. It is without chips. Can this player perform the ADD On?
You are required to make a re buy.
or can you perform if you want only the add on?

thank you and sorry for my english

Boris

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • International Poker dealer (EU)
Re: tournaments with re buy and add on
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2018, 07:05:15 PM »
Sorry for the time but I'm not clear about some things.
For example: last hand. It is without chips. Can this player perform the ADD On?
You are required to make a re buy.
or can you perform if you want only the add on?


Hello David,

A player can not add-on if has no chips left. He must rebuy first, and then he could add-on.
If a player loses all his chips on the last hand before the add-on period, he could be allowed to rebuy only (I know this is different in many tournaments, some staff will allow the player to rebuy and add-on at the same time)

Technically it make sense to allow a player to do both since the rebuy comes after the end of a hand which is a very slightly fraction of time before the add-on period =)