Author Topic: Limit games, all-in with less than a big bet  (Read 3264 times)

Boris

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
  • International Poker dealer (EU)
Limit games, all-in with less than a big bet
« on: March 31, 2018, 10:33:04 AM »
Hello folks,

Here is the situation
Limits are 1k/2k

Player A (Low card) post bring in
Player B goes all-in at 1600

1. Can Player C call 1.600 ?
2. If so, what is the raise amount for Player D ?

Cheers !

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3320
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Limit games, all-in with less than a big bet
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2018, 05:10:30 PM »
Boris, I need more information. Are you playing stud?

Boris

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
  • International Poker dealer (EU)
Re: Limit games, all-in with less than a big bet
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2018, 10:25:53 AM »
Hey Nick,

Yes, this is Stud
But I think the situation is the same for all limit games

Motobaka72

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
Re: Limit games, all-in with less than a big bet
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2018, 01:18:47 PM »
I think that what you are looking for is rule 7 from Betting and Raising of Robert´s Rules of Poker.

Quote
In limit play, an all-in wager of less than half a bet does not reopen the betting for any player who has already acted and is in the pot for all previous bets. A player who has not yet acted (or had the betting reopened to him by another player’s action), facing an all-in wager of less than half a bet, may fold, call, or complete the wager. An all-in wager of a half a bet or more is treated as a full bet, and a player may fold, call, or make a full raise. (An example of a full raise on a $20 betting round is raising a $15 all-in bet to $35.) Multiple all-in wagers, each of an amount too small to individually qualify as a raise, still act as a raise and reopen the betting if the resulting wager size to a player qualifies as a raise.

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3320
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Limit games, all-in with less than a big bet
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2018, 04:12:45 PM »
Boris,
 Limit poker on a 1K betting round if a player raises all-in for 1600 his raise is considered a legal raise.

 Player C could call 1600 or raise to 2600

 Player D (if C calls 1600) may call 1600 or raise to 2600

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3320
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Limit games, all-in with less than a big bet
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2018, 05:50:33 PM »
Boris,

 Looking at your question again, I thought I might add some information just in case. If the all-in player bet 1600 on or after fifth street the next player wishing to raise must raise to 3600.