Author Topic: Showdown order for non-flop games (Rule 16)  (Read 6141 times)

K-Lo

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 869
  • @AskTheTD on Twitter
    • Ask the Tournament Director
Showdown order for non-flop games (Rule 16)
« on: August 10, 2013, 11:05:02 AM »
I noticed the Showdown rule has been amended slightly from the previous version in the new rules:

"If there was no bet in the last round...In stud, the player with the high board must show first. In razz, the lowest board shows first"

has been changed to

"If there was no bet on the final street, then the player who would be first to act in a betting round must table first... high up card in stud, low card in razz, etc"

Perhaps the change from "board" to "up card"/"low card" was unintentional?  The high board should indicate which player is to show first in Stud/Stud 8, and the low board in Razz/Razzdugi if there is no betting on seventh street.

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: Showdown order for non-flop games (Rule 16)
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2013, 11:58:05 AM »
K: Nice catch, will probably put that change through immediately.

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: Showdown order for non-flop games (Rule 16)
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2013, 08:59:07 AM »
I noticed the Showdown rule has been amended slightly from the previous version in the new rules:

"If there was no bet in the last round...In stud, the player with the high board must show first. In razz, the lowest board shows first"

has been changed to

"If there was no bet on the final street, then the player who would be first to act in a betting round must table first... high up card in stud, low card in razz, etc"

Perhaps the change from "board" to "up card"/"low card" was unintentional?  The high board should indicate which player is to show first in Stud/Stud 8, and the low board in Razz/Razzdugi if there is no betting on seventh street.
This important error has now been changed in Version 1.1 of the 2013 rules here:
http://www.pokertda.com/poker-tda-rules/

Many thanks to Ken for catching this....
« Last Edit: August 12, 2013, 12:25:49 AM by MikeB »

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Showdown order for non-flop games (Rule 16)
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2013, 07:25:46 PM »
We have discussed this on other threads. If there is no bet on the final betting round, wouldn't that indicate that the round was checked? Therefore, the first player to check would be first to show...correct? This would cover any game. Stud, razz, hold'em...any game.

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: Showdown order for non-flop games (Rule 16)
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2013, 12:27:43 AM »
We have discussed this on other threads. If there is no bet on the final betting round, wouldn't that indicate that the round was checked? Therefore, the first player to check would be first to show...correct? This would cover any game. Stud, razz, hold'em...any game.

Nick: that is correct. We can also call that player "the player who would be first to act in a betting round", which is the language finally adopted. As you point out, this applies to ANY game! Quite an advancement IMO.

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Showdown order for non-flop games (Rule 16)
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2013, 07:33:56 AM »
Mike,
 It is an improvement. I was trying to eliminate mention of the high and low hands, or even the specific game being played. First to check on the no bet final round...shows first. The only possible exception would be the "house" that reverts to the last aggressive act, (even from a previous betting round), which the TDA does not advocate. Not a big issue, just a suggestion for a shorter explanation.

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: Showdown order for non-flop games (Rule 16)
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2013, 08:23:15 AM »
Mike,
 It is an improvement. I was trying to eliminate mention of the high and low hands, or even the specific game being played. First to check on the no bet final round...shows first. The only possible exception would be the "house" that reverts to the last aggressive act, (even from a previous betting round), which the TDA does not advocate. Not a big issue, just a suggestion for a shorter explanation.
Right, but "the player who would be first to act in a betting round" accomplishes the same thing, no? It doesn't matter whether it's a one way or H/L game, or what the game is. The examples in the rule are just that, examples, not part of the rule itself.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2013, 08:54:44 AM by MikeB »

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Showdown order for non-flop games (Rule 16)
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2013, 10:23:04 AM »
Okay Mike, thanks!