Author Topic: Rule #40  (Read 2886 times)

Georg

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 58
    • Concord Card Casino
Rule #40
« on: November 21, 2009, 12:24:00 AM »
- I what situation could a one hand penalty be assessed?
- "Repeat infractions are subject to escalating penalties." Do you only count the one tournament that is played at this time or should you also consider past tournaments in which the player participated? Especially considering rule #44. If you have a regular player that often violates this rule or rule #3, would it be appropriate to start with more than a verbal warning for the first violation of the day because you already told him 3 times this week?

Georg

chet

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 733
Re: Rule #40
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2009, 10:17:31 AM »
Georg:  There are no hard and fast rules regarding the application of warnings and/or penalties.  This is one of the things that the TD has to use his/her experience for.  As to your question regarding the application of a one hand penalty, if I remember correctly from the last TDA Summit where this rule was adopted, the example used was something along the the lines of a clear rule violation (nothing to do with collusion or cheating in any form) by an obviously inexperienced player.  The TD could assess a one hand penalty and during that time, take the player aside and privately explain the rule, etc. 

As to penalties being cumulative from one tournament to another, in my experience this is not the norm.  However, it would be unrealistic not to expect the TD to be aware of players who constantly 'push the envelope'.  For those folks, I think most TD's would forgo the warning and go directly to the penalty.  I don't think it matters which rule the player violates, if it is a 'habit' and happens time after time, I think it perfectly fine to start with a penalty. 

Hope this helps.

Georg

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 58
    • Concord Card Casino
Re: Rule #40
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2009, 12:08:48 PM »
Thank you chet!

pokerfish

  • TDA Founding Member
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 93
    • cardplayercruises.com
Re: Rule #40
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2009, 09:53:54 PM »
For escalating penalties, most TDs would consider the knowledge and expertise of the player involved. For example, if I saw someone from WSOP fame/hall of shame misbehaving on TV, I would never allow the same behavior and treat it as a first incident. Some players simply know better and should be held to a higher level. Let the flames begin...
Jan Fisher
cardplayercruises.com
Jan Fisher
TDA - Board of Directors
http://www.cardplayercruises.com

LeScribe

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • BrunoLeScribe
Re: Rule #40
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2009, 04:00:41 AM »
Yes, I totally agree with you about the level of knowledge of the player involved.

It will make the difference between the lack of knowledge of a beginner and the "angle shooting" of an expert.

Warning in the first case and penalty in the second case, IMO.
Bruno
Every player wins at the end of any hand : some win money, other win experience...