Author Topic: Should official terminology include gestures?  (Read 1988 times)

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Should official terminology include gestures?
« on: December 24, 2011, 07:51:12 AM »
Rapping the table when it is your turn to act, has always been accepted as a check. I suggest that it be considered at the next summit. Adding it to TDA rule #3. Official Terminology/Gestures...

I would also like feedback on adding it to #34 Verbal Declarations/Gestures.... and putting Acting in Turn separate from verbal, possibly something like #35 Action out of turn/Action in turn...

It is certainly not the most important issue for discussion, but one that we should consider. Is there anyone that ever played poker, that hasn't used that gesture, on occasion to indicate a check?
« Last Edit: July 05, 2012, 09:04:55 PM by MikeB »

Spence

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 355
Re: Should official terminology include gestures?
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2011, 04:52:52 PM »
I like the idea and it is essentially already an accepted "official terminology/gesture" worldwide so I see no reason not to add it in our rules. The only thing I worry about is having players understand what defines a check. Rapping the table may not be what they understand as a check. Educating the players may be necessary.