Author Topic: Rule #28 Four-Card Flop question.  (Read 2520 times)

pokerxanadu

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • The Principality of PokerXanadu
Rule #28 Four-Card Flop question.
« on: January 15, 2010, 04:34:32 AM »
Quote
28. Four-Card Flop
If the flop contains four (rather than three) cards, whether exposed or not, the dealer shall scramble the 4 cards face down. A floorperson will be called to randomly select one card to be used as the next burn card and the remaining three cards will become the flop.

After the floorperson selects one of the four cards for the next burn, if the four cards were originally exposed, does the dealer show that burn card again to the table as an exposed card?
« Last Edit: January 15, 2010, 04:35:37 AM by pokerxanadu »
-Martin

LeScribe

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • BrunoLeScribe
Re: Rule #28 Four-Card Flop question.
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2010, 09:43:07 AM »
If the card is exposed, I think the dealer should let it open on the top of deck, until he draw the Turn.
Bruno
Every player wins at the end of any hand : some win money, other win experience...

Stuart Murray

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 639
    • The Nuts Poker League
Re: Rule #28 Four-Card Flop question.
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2010, 11:06:45 AM »
Indeed,

The selected card would be treated as an exposed burn card (not a boxed card however) on fourth street and shown to all the players, in the same way an exposed card to a player would be shown and become the flop burn card.

A Good Reminder from Robert's Rules:

16. If the dealer fails to burn a card or burns more than one card, the error should be corrected if discovered before betting action has started for that round. Once action has been taken on a boardcard, the card must stand. Whether the error is able to be corrected or not, subsequent cards dealt should be those that would have come if no error had occurred. For example, if two cards were burned, one of the cards should be put back on the deck and used for the burncard on the next round. On the last round, if there was no betting because a player was all-in, the error should be corrected if discovered before the pot has been awarded, provided the deck stub, boardcards, and burncards are all sufficiently intact to determine the proper replacement card.

Regards
Stuart
 
Stuart Murray
The Nuts Poker League
South Scotland &
National Tournament Director