Author Topic: Rule 8 balancing tables  (Read 2510 times)

hoosier418

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Rule 8 balancing tables
« on: September 14, 2011, 08:57:42 PM »
 Could someone clarify rule 8 ? I've never played anywhere that balanced tables this way. If the table has lost only one player . Does the moving player just take the open seat where ever it is ?(except small blind). Do they move to the worst position only if there are multiple open seats ?
 All the tournaments around here will move players from a corresponding position. Example : One table loses the player three behind the button. Move a player from another table who is sitting three behind at that table. Into the matching open seat.

Luca P.

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • Alea Casino Nottingham
Re: Rule 8 balancing tables
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2011, 01:56:19 AM »
You need to have a difference of 2 empty seats between two tables to balance hem, for example:

If you have more players out on a table, how can you decide who will be moved?
What parameters do you use when deciding if to move for example UTG+1, BTN or Middle Position to the corresponding empty seats? Stack size? It could be unfair.

Example:
You are running a 9 tables tournament, with 56 players i it.
If tableX has two busted players (UTG+1 and BTN), how can you choose between an UTG+1 and BTN from another table to move?

That's why Rule #8 says: the player who will be big blind next will be moved to the worst position no matter if two, three or four seats are empty: you don't have to choose.

Card Room Manager

Alea Casino
108 Upper Parliament Street
Nottingham
NG1 6LF
Tel 0115 871 7288

mooredog

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
Re: Rule 8 balancing tables
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2011, 07:45:35 AM »
Not only does it make it easy but it is fair. A person moved supposedly has a disadvantage going into a table where he knows noone. The big blind moves away and may get it on the very hand he arrives but he may not for a few hands and that supposedly helps to balance out the disadvantage of being moved. Not perfect, but as good as possible.

WSOPMcGee

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 325
    • The R.O.P.E.
Re: Rule 8 balancing tables
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2011, 05:05:16 AM »
Hoosier,

Seems like wherever you're at, they move players the old fashioned way. That was the old procedure many eons ago.

First off, it's an unfair procedure to do it that way. Why? Any player being moved position for position will lose one free hand before taking the big blind again.

Example: Table 1 is 9 handed, Table 5 is 8 handed and loses the player on the Button. Table 5 is now 7 handed. The player on Table 1 that is on the button is moved. He was due to receive 6 more free hands before taking the blind again (he's already played on hand on the button). Now being moved to an 8 handed table he will only receive 5 free hands. That's unfair.

Also, if you move position for position, now the floor person has to count how many spots off the button that seat is or count spots from the big blind. Lots of floor people can't count. They make mistakes. They miscount.

 It's easier for staff and for all players to understand that the big blind is getting moved rather than some random position from the table. Moving players this way does two things: 1) The big blind is always moved to the worst position possible at the short handed table. Meaning they will either take the big blind immediately at the next table or they will be moved into the seat that is closest to taking a big blind in as few hands as possible. 2) Players don't lose free hands, they can only gain free hands.

Now to answer your specific questions:
Quote
If the table has lost only one player . Does the moving player just take the open seat where ever it is ?(except small blind). Do they move to the worst position only if there are multiple open seats ?
A table must have a two player difference before another player can be moved to balance (equal) the number of players per table. Players that are moved to balance tables will take the worst possible position at the table that is closest to taking the big blind, including the big blind seat (never the small blind position, even though that is technically the worst position). Note that it is only necessary to balance tables within 1 player (meaning 2 player difference), when the tournament is nearing the money. For fields larger than 100 players, balancing begins at 54 players (6 nine handed tables). Prior to this stage of the tournament tables are only balanced within 2. For more detailed info see http://www.pokertps.com/rope_7.php
@wsopmcgee on Twitter

JasperToo

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 328
Re: Rule 8 balancing tables
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2011, 08:10:15 AM »
PokerMcgee, I want to nitpick at one small item in your last post that was otherwise spot on.

Hoosier,

... Players that are moved to balance tables will take the worst possible position at the table that is closest to taking the big blind, including the big blind seat (never the small blind position, even though that is technically the worst position). ....

I have seen a few people get hung up on the whole empty small blind seat so I think it could be helpful to mention why the small blind is NOT TECHNICALLY the worst position.  The BB is the worst position because you have to pay both blinds without benefit of any extra free hands (when being moved to a new table).  Therefore the small blind is a better seat because you only have to pay the one blind and not both.  And we all know that the button is the best and on down from there.

As you pointed out, a player may gain a free hand but they should never lose one.  by the same token they should not be allowed to get out of paying both blinds.

Ok, small thing.  That was it.