Author Topic: Four Card Flop Question -- rule 28  (Read 1925 times)

Special1029@yahoo.com

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Larry Bailey
Four Card Flop Question -- rule 28
« on: May 13, 2011, 02:12:08 PM »
Rule 28 calls for the four cards to be shuffled among themselves and a card selected by the floor for the next
"burn"
Std hold rules call for all 4 cards to be shuffled back into the stub and a new flop generated
Why the difference?  And Why the short shuffle??

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1055
Re: Four Card Flop Question -- rule 28
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2011, 02:39:50 PM »
I would call it more standard to add the cards to the stub and reshuffle in the case of a premature flop.

The TDA Rule 28 does not apply to premature flops but rather to situations where all pre-flop betting has finished. In that case then Rule 28 has the greatest chance of replicating the 3 original flop cards. It also 100% preserves the turn and river cards. To my knowlege that's the primary reason it was adopted at the last Summit.
« Last Edit: May 13, 2011, 02:47:44 PM by MikeB »