Author Topic: Player accidentally exposes card to some players while folding. Show all?  (Read 214 times)

GreggPath

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Subject is pretty self explanatory. Player was folding and accidentally exposed one of her cards. Only 3 players saw it. Do all players have a right to see the card?

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 417
Absolutely! (So long as the other player(s) were at their seat for the hand.)
« Last Edit: July 12, 2018, 05:33:08 PM by BillM16 »

GreggPath

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
What rule would cover this? I couldn't find anything.

Dave Miller

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 290
  • Lead dealer / rules guru for World Free Poker
    • Poker For Roulette
Show one show all. (Robert's Rule?)

Note: ‘all’ refers to people, not cards. IE. If only one card was exposed, only that one card gets shown.

But there has to be a judgment call on who saw the card. Assuming the only people that saw the card we’re already out of the hand, then you can show it, but only once the hand is over. If anybody still in the hand saw it, then you immediately show it to all.
Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown.
But how much does it cost to knock on wood?

GreggPath

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Show one show all. (Robert's Rule?)

Note: ‘all’ refers to people, not cards. IE. If only one card was exposed, only that one card gets shown.

But there has to be a judgment call on who saw the card. Assuming the only people that saw the card we’re already out of the hand, then you can show it, but only once the hand is over. If anybody still in the hand saw it, then you immediately show it to all.

But nothing in TDA rules, right? Someone wanted to see the rule when I used it to make a decision.

Dave Miller

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 290
  • Lead dealer / rules guru for World Free Poker
    • Poker For Roulette
If someone wants to see the rule, show them Rule 1.
Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown.
But how much does it cost to knock on wood?

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3171
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
As a dealer, if a player were folding and any card was exposed I would simply announce the exposed card to the rest of the table. No TDA rule but I'm sure there are other rule sets that address this situation. I'll see what I can find.

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 417
What rule would cover this? I couldn't find anything.

This is another one of those rules not in the TDA but is found in RRoP.


RRoP v11

THE SHOWDOWN

6.     Show one, show all. Players are entitled to receive equal access to information about the contents of another player’s hand. After a deal, if cards are shown to another player, every player at the table has a right to see those cards. During a deal, cards that were shown to an active player who might have a further wagering decision on that betting round must immediately be shown to all the other players. If the player who saw the cards is not involved in the deal, or cannot use the information in wagering, the information should be withheld until the betting is over, so it does not affect the normal outcome of the deal. Cards shown to a person who has no more wagering decisions on that betting round, but might use the information on a later betting round, should be shown to the other players at the conclusion of that betting round. If only a portion of the hand has been shown, there is no requirement to show any of the unseen cards. The shown cards are treated as given in the preceding part of this rule.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2018, 04:38:11 PM by BillM16 »

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1078
IMO this rule is widely recognized as part of conventional rules thus doesn't necessarily need to be included in the TDA Rules. Thoughts?

Max D

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
I agree Bill, this is widely accepted and I don't think it is needed in TDA.
Max D