Author Topic: Folding OOT  (Read 101 times)

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 399
Folding OOT
« on: June 11, 2018, 01:15:13 PM »
This happened at a local poker club yesterday.

NLHE:  It's pre-flop and the UTG+1 player, sitting in seat 6, quickly tosses both cards facedown into the center of the table toward the dealer.  The dealer says: "Wait, it's seat 5's turn."  UTG, in seat 5, makes a min-raise.  The dealer then says to UTG+1: "The action has changed. So, you can have your hand back and you can either call, raise, or fold."

What do you say?

Regards,
B~ 
« Last Edit: June 11, 2018, 01:19:01 PM by BillM16 »

Boris Mauboussin

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
Re: Folding OOT
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2018, 01:56:13 PM »
Hello Bill,

According to me, an OOT fold should always bind (and get 1 hand penalty but this is another story)
I did not dig into the archives but I think this OOT rule might have been made to allow OOT calling players retrieve their money when facing an unexpected raise from the skipped player.

Also, this rule is highly exploitable by a player holding a big hand in specific situations.

---

After getting a read, Rule 43 44 says OOT fold is binding. (Thank you Greg)
« Last Edit: June 12, 2018, 08:55:59 AM by Boris Mauboussin »

GreggPath

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: Folding OOT
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2018, 03:47:33 PM »
After getting a read, Rule 43 says OOT fold is binding.

Actually I think it's Rule 44, but I agree. OOT fold is binding.

Uniden32

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Tournament Director at the Isle Casino
Re: Folding OOT
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2018, 09:17:44 AM »
I can't imagine a scenario where I'm allowing a player to unfold.
Ralph Brandt
Tournament Coordinator
Isle Casino - Pompano Beach, FL
@uniden32

Dave Miller

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 277
  • Lead dealer / rules guru for World Free Poker
    • Poker For Roulette
Re: Folding OOT
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2018, 10:30:09 AM »
I’ve seen OOT folders try to unfold, but only so that their action doesn’t cause additional OOT action.

I point to the action player and announce “action is over here.” Then, while mucking the OOT folder’s cards, tell him “it’s OK, everybody knows you’re folding. Just wait your turn in the future.”
Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown.
But how much does it cost to knock on wood?

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3156
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Folding OOT
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2018, 02:16:11 PM »
First of all...in the original post, the under the gun+1 player intentionally mucked OOT. He should have received a warning and should not have been given his cards back. That's it...no option because of action changing. His hand is dead!

TDA #40 Clearly states that out of turn folds are binding!


 
« Last Edit: June 15, 2018, 02:25:55 PM by Nick C »

GreggPath

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: Folding OOT
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2018, 05:03:23 AM »
TDA #40 Clearly states that out of turn folds are binding!

I think you mean #44, but otherwise I concur.

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3156
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Folding OOT
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2018, 08:32:17 PM »
Gregg, Yes you are correct it is TDA #40...thanks. haha...I meant #44
« Last Edit: June 17, 2018, 09:11:17 AM by Nick C »

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 399
Re: Folding OOT
« Reply #8 on: June 20, 2018, 07:24:06 PM »
OK, so we all agree that the relevant TDA Rule is: 

An OOT fold is binding.

That sentence is clearly stated in 2015 TDA Rule #40 and 2017 TDA Rule #44.

How is it possible that the dealer or floor could be confused about this TDA rule?  Here is what I learned while discussing this with them.  Put simply, their interpretation and position is that "the OOT fold is binding ONLY if the corrected action doesn't change."

Here is 2017 TDA Rule #44, Part A:

44:  Action Out of Turn (OOT)
A: Any action out of turn (check, call, or raise) will be backed up to the correct player in order. The OOT action is subject to penalty and is binding if action to the OOT player does not change.  A check, call or fold by the correct player does not change action. If action changes, the OOT action is not binding; any bet or raise is returned to the OOT player who has all options: call, raise, or fold. An OOT fold is binding.


My question to you is this:  Is there a way to make this rule more clear to avoid this confusion? For example, would this be better?

PROPOSED 44:  Action Out of Turn (OOT)
A: An OOT action is subject to penalty and may be binding.  When OOT action occurs, play will be backed up to the first player skipped and resume in the correct order.  An OOT fold is always binding.  An OOT check, call, bet or raise is binding if the corrected action to the OOT player has not changed.  A check, call or fold by a correct player does not change action. When action changes, an OOT bet or raise is returned to the OOT player who may then call, raise, or fold.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2018, 08:02:57 PM by BillM16 »