Author Topic: Clarify Rule 11 please  (Read 141 times)

DutchTD076

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Clarify Rule 11 please
« on: October 30, 2017, 03:41:46 AM »
Hi,

Can anyone tell me why a final table has to have a full table +1? ???

11: Number of Players at Final Table
Final tables will have a full table for the event, plus one. (9-handed events seat 10 at the final table, 8-handed stud seats 9, 6-handed seats 7, etc.). No final table should seat more than 10. This rule does not apply to heads-up events.

Dave Miller

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Lead dealer / rules guru for World Free Poker
    • Poker For Roulette
Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2017, 08:45:41 PM »
I think it's to minimize the short-handedness of the last two tables when on bubble.
Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown.
But how much does it cost to knock on wood?

Boris Mauboussin

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2017, 01:56:17 PM »
Hello DutchTD076,

I agree with Dave.

When a tournament scores around 70 entries, there is a big change that only the final table will get paid, so if the last two tables remains for a long time, you ensure equity for all players since they are playing againt the same amount of opponents and not posting blinds quicker than the other table.

The wording I use to explain this to players : Final tables should have an odd number of players.

Max D

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2017, 02:27:21 PM »
I think it's to minimize the short-handedness of the last two tables when on bubble.
What Dave said, also think about play, it avoids from going from super short to a full table which completely changes the game.
Max D

DutchTD076

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2017, 07:35:25 AM »
Ok guys, makes sense. Thnx for the answers.

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2017, 08:17:18 AM »
I guess it makes sense for hold-em...but 9 handed stud??? :-\