Author Topic: Should chips released vs. fwd motion vs. betting line be clarified?  (Read 79 times)

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
This subject is explored in the following thread:
http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?topic=1453.msg12617#msg12617

To bind a bet, the TDA traditionally has supported chips actually released instead of forward motion or a betting line.

In 2009 and 2011 Rules, the language used was "placing chips in the pot". This has changed to "pushing out chips". Does this need to be clarified?

As background info, the last reference to betting lines and forward motion was in the 2013 Rules: "if a mucking line or forward motion rule is in effect at showdown, house standards apply". This was dropped in 2015 as few participants at that Summit still used them.

A useful reference from RRoP, Section 14, No Limit Rules, Para. 7: "A wager is not binding until the chips are actually released into the pot, unless the player has made a verbal statement of action".