Author Topic: Single card tabled at showdown  (Read 876 times)

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Single card tabled at showdown
« Reply #15 on: March 30, 2017, 08:31:39 AM »
Brooks,

 If you go over Robert's Rules, (Version 11)...The Las Vegas Hilton Rule Book (LVH Rule Book)...and Chuck Ferry's books (he has two, The Complete Poker Room & Rules of Poker)...Combine that information with the TDA Rules and you'll be armed with just about everything you'll need to know about poker rules. We have a distinguished member of the TDA (Thomas McGee) who can tell you his research and feedback from Mr Ferry and The LVH Rule Book helped him author his own Poker Rule Book: R.O.P.E. (Rules of Poker and Etiquette).

 Every now and then we are confronted with an unusual situation that doesn't seem to be covered in regular house rules. That's when I turn to the old standards listed above. Rule #1 will be used far more than we'd like but having a little foundation to work with will help you come up with the best solution for your decision. Good luck with your research!

Brian Vickers

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
  • Poker Manager
Re: Single card tabled at showdown
« Reply #16 on: May 16, 2017, 12:41:44 PM »
A simple thought on the topic at hand:  As decision makers, we can all rest easy at night knowing that the result of our floor call was that the player with the best hand won.

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Single card tabled at showdown
« Reply #17 on: May 16, 2017, 07:02:39 PM »
Yeah Brian, I'd like to think that's true. However, I'd hate to think of all the bad calls that were made that altered the results. :-[