Author Topic: What is min raise on top of a short all-in?  (Read 766 times)

Boris Mauboussin

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
What is min raise on top of a short all-in?
« on: November 22, 2016, 07:53:09 AM »
Hello folks,

We are on 5k-10k blinds no limit texas, international raise
Preflop action is UTG Player goes all-in for 19k.

What is the minimum raise for the next player ?
Edit : And why ?

Regard,

Boris

« Last Edit: November 24, 2016, 09:47:31 PM by MikeB »

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3081
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
What is min raise on top of a short all-in?
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2016, 10:02:25 AM »
Boris:

10K more= 29K
« Last Edit: November 24, 2016, 09:47:45 PM by MikeB »

Boris Mauboussin

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
Re: Minimum raise on specific action
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2016, 02:17:48 PM »
Hello Nick,

Should we then consider that 19k is a valid raise ?

This could change everything in a situation with 1 call between the big blind and all-in player. 

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 344
What is min raise on top of a short all-in?
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2016, 02:27:25 PM »
Hi Boris,

Please see this thread for a complete discussion on this matter:

Link: Player all-in for less than a min-raise. Bet re-opening & min re-raise questions


Regards,
B~

« Last Edit: November 24, 2016, 09:47:55 PM by MikeB »

Boris Mauboussin

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
Re: Minimum raise on specific action
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2016, 03:21:29 PM »
Thank you Bill !

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1055
Re: Minimum raise on specific action
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2016, 10:11:16 PM »
Hello Nick,

Should we then consider that 19k is a valid raise ?

This could change everything in a situation with 1 call between the big blind and all-in player.

Hi Boris, great question: the 19k is not technically a "raise", but rather "an all-in wager". By definition there's only one action that is a "raise" and that's at least a full min raise, everything else are partial all-in wagers.

The key is that in no-limit play it is considered a complete bet. i.e. it is not subject to, or required to be "completed" to 20k. This is a long-standing conventional rule that pre-dates the TDA. For a good reference see Robert's Rules Vers. 11, Section 14, No-Limit Rules, paragraphs 2-3-4-5: http://www.homepokertourney.com/roberts-rules-of-poker.htm#SECTION_14_-_NO_LIMIT_AND_POT-LIMIT

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3081
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Minimum raise on specific action
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2016, 03:31:03 PM »
Mike,

 Was my answer correct? The question was: "What is the minimum raise to the next player?" It did not ask if the all-in was a "raise."

 I never responded to the second question Boris asked. The next player must raise at least 10K more because the raise must be at least the size of the biggest bet of the current street. 
« Last Edit: November 23, 2016, 03:37:09 PM by Nick C »

Steff0111

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: Minimum raise on specific action
« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2016, 05:06:20 AM »
Nick,

full acknowledge!  ;D

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3081
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
What is min raise on top of a short all-in?
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2016, 09:05:36 AM »
Thank you, Steff0111  ;D
« Last Edit: November 24, 2016, 09:48:06 PM by MikeB »