Author Topic: card deal. absent player  (Read 1456 times)

David21

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
card deal. absent player
« on: October 29, 2016, 01:20:59 PM »
Hello Sirs
Sorry for my english
card deal. absent player.
we have a doubt.
the initial deal the first card is dealt, a player is not seated, but comes before the second letter. He can play?

gracias

DAVID

Uniden32

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Tournament Director at the Isle Casino
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2016, 02:42:23 PM »
David,

Si, puede jugar.

Ralph Brandt
Tournament Coordinator
Isle Casino - Pompano Beach, FL
@uniden32

Max D

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2016, 05:31:21 PM »
Rule 29: A player must be at his seat when the last card is dealt on the initial deal in order to have a live hand.

So yes.
Max D

Boris Mauboussin

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2016, 09:16:19 AM »
Hello Max,

I have a question on 'initial deal' wording.
If a player is not seated and a missdeal is declared, is the player allowed to play the redealt hand ?

Regards,

Boris

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2016, 09:58:15 AM »
Boris,

 I don't believe a misdeal would be called. The absent players hand is mucked and the hand plays out. If I'm missing something, or some other incident causes a misdeal, I would allow the absent player to be dealt in if he returned in time to qualify for a hand, as described within the rues.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2016, 12:22:55 PM by Nick C »

Max D

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2016, 11:13:56 AM »
Boris,

 I don't believe a misdeal would be called. The absent players hand is mucked and the hand plays out. If I'm missing something, or some other incident causes a misdeal, I would allow the absent player to be dealt in if he returned in time to qualify for a hnd, within the rues.
Agreed with Nick, no misdeal.
Max D

Boris Mauboussin

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2016, 01:15:49 PM »
Hello Nick &  Max,

I was not clear in my statement, let me run it twice.

Dealer get the last card out, so the deal is completed. Player 8 is not seated, he gets his hand mucked.
Before first action occurs, it appears that a player who is not at the button, is missing a card.

Missdeal is declared.

Dealer deals again the same hand.
Will player 8 be allowed to play the hand if he is at his seat for the new deal ?

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2016, 03:30:51 PM »
Boris,

 I would say yes. As long as he made it back in time for the redeal. Not much different from a missed blind returning in time to post.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2016, 07:43:47 PM by Nick C »

Steff0111

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2016, 01:25:55 AM »
I would like to say player 8 is not allowed to play the hand!
Rule 34 c:
"In a misdeal, the re-deal is an exact re-play: ... . Cards are dealt to players on penalty or who were not at their seats for the original deal, then their hands are killed..."

GreggPath

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 84
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2016, 05:22:47 AM »
I would like to say player 8 is not allowed to play the hand!
Rule 34 c:
"In a misdeal, the re-deal is an exact re-play: ... . Cards are dealt to players on penalty or who were not at their seats for the original deal, then their hands are killed..."

I agree. I was actually going to post the same thing, just couldn't find the rule at the time. Player 8 must wait for the button to move before playing a hand.

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2016, 03:27:54 PM »
I'm familiar with the rule, but not sure the player in question falls into the category of a player on penalty. If Steff0111 and GreggPath are correct, I'd say the rule needs a little work.

Steff0111

  • TDA Member & Active Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #11 on: November 24, 2016, 05:11:57 AM »
Why?
Itīs just fair to all players being at their place at the original deal. Player 8 would get an advantage.
By the way... cheating between dealer and player 8 is prohibited too. Player 8 and the dealer could be best buddies...

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3080
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #12 on: November 24, 2016, 09:04:33 AM »
If a misdeal were called and an absent player returned in time for the deal...why would you deal him out? I don't understand your logic and I certainly don't understand how any relationship between the dealer and the player in seat 8 has anything to do with the original question.

 It seems we are always looking to Roberts Rules whenever we can not find a definitive answer in the TDA Rules...let's see if we can find anything that will confirm your suggested punishment? I doubt it.

BillM16

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 344
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #13 on: November 24, 2016, 12:27:41 PM »
If a misdeal were called and an absent player returned in time for the deal...why would you deal him out? I don't understand your logic and I certainly don't understand how any relationship between the dealer and the player in seat 8 has anything to do with the original question.

 It seems we are always looking to Roberts Rules whenever we can not find a definitive answer in the TDA Rules...let's see if we can find anything that will confirm your suggested punishment? I doubt it.

As mentioned above, it is covered in TDA 2015 Rule 34C.

Quote from: Rule 34C
Cards are dealt to players on penalty or who were not at their seats for the original deal, then their hands are killed.

You don't deal them out, but you do deal them in and kill their hand.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2016, 12:31:40 PM by BillM16 »

Dave Miller

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Lead dealer / rules guru for World Free Poker
    • Poker For Roulette
Re: card deal. absent player
« Reply #14 on: November 24, 2016, 03:19:59 PM »
As Nick pointed out, the rule is clear.

But here is one reason why the rule exists:

Suppose the dealer IS a friend of the missing player. Without the rule, a deliberate misdeal would provide the player the needed extra time.
Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown.
But how much does it cost to knock on wood?