Author Topic: Undercalls Rule 39, clarification that a check is not an opener?  (Read 541 times)

MikeB

  • Administrator
  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Undercalls Rule 39, clarification that a check is not an opener?
« on: September 17, 2016, 01:56:34 PM »
Should it be clarified that "the opening bet" for purposes of Rule 39 must involve chips, i.e. it can't be a check? See Guillaume's 3rd example "Case C" here: http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?topic=1322.msg11518#msg11518

Uniden32

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Tournament Director at the Isle Casino
Re: Undercalls Rule 39, clarification that a check is not an opener?
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2016, 08:50:38 AM »
I believe it to be unnecessary as the definition of bet already indicates that chips were put into the pot.

BET: (1) The act of making a wager before anyone else on a betting round. (2)The chips used
by a player to bet, call, or raise.
Ralph Brandt
Tournament Coordinator
Isle Casino - Pompano Beach, FL
@uniden32