Author Topic: Rule 22: New Hand and New Limits  (Read 691 times)

JohnFF

  • TDA Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Rule 22: New Hand and New Limits
« on: June 04, 2016, 08:45:07 PM »
I would like to see this changed for an obvious reason to the following:

A new level will not be announced until the clock reaches zero. The new level applies to the next hand. A hand begins on the first spread of the cards when washing the deck, first riffle, push of the shuffler button, or on the dealer push.

Dave Miller

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Lead dealer / rules guru for World Free Poker
    • Poker For Roulette
Re: Rule 22: New Hand and New Limits
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2016, 09:00:20 PM »
 Seems like what you want to do is add the wash to the list of items that mark the start of the new hand. But then we have to ask, when does the hand start? If the dealer does a wash as well as a riffle/press the button, which of those two actions is the actual start of the next hand?
Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown.
But how much does it cost to knock on wood?

chet

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 733
Re: Rule 22: New Hand and New Limits
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2016, 08:01:28 AM »
Your reason is certainly not obvious to me, so please enlighten.

Thanks,

Chet

Max D

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: Rule 22: New Hand and New Limits
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2016, 10:33:30 AM »
I am with Chet, not as obvious.
Max D

Nick C

  • TDA Member & Veteran Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3081
    • http://www.pokertda.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=557;sa=forumProfile
Re: Rule 22: New Hand and New Limits
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2016, 04:36:48 PM »
I have no idea what we're looking for...the new hand begins when the last pot is awarded and the dealer begins to riffle or pushes the button. There's no mention of a wash. Is that what you're looking for?