PokerTDA

TDA POKER TOURNAMENT RULES & RECOMMENDED PROCEDURES => Official Poker TDA Tournament Rules, Latest Version => Topic started by: DutchTD076 on October 30, 2017, 03:41:46 AM

Title: Clarify Rule 11 please
Post by: DutchTD076 on October 30, 2017, 03:41:46 AM
Hi,

Can anyone tell me why a final table has to have a full table +1? ???

11: Number of Players at Final Table
Final tables will have a full table for the event, plus one. (9-handed events seat 10 at the final table, 8-handed stud seats 9, 6-handed seats 7, etc.). No final table should seat more than 10. This rule does not apply to heads-up events.
Title: Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
Post by: Dave Miller on October 30, 2017, 08:45:41 PM
I think it's to minimize the short-handedness of the last two tables when on bubble.
Title: Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
Post by: Boris Mauboussin on October 31, 2017, 01:56:17 PM
Hello DutchTD076,

I agree with Dave.

When a tournament scores around 70 entries, there is a big change that only the final table will get paid, so if the last two tables remains for a long time, you ensure equity for all players since they are playing againt the same amount of opponents and not posting blinds quicker than the other table.

The wording I use to explain this to players : Final tables should have an odd number of players.
Title: Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
Post by: Max D on November 01, 2017, 02:27:21 PM
I think it's to minimize the short-handedness of the last two tables when on bubble.
What Dave said, also think about play, it avoids from going from super short to a full table which completely changes the game.
Title: Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
Post by: DutchTD076 on December 10, 2017, 07:35:25 AM
Ok guys, makes sense. Thnx for the answers.
Title: Re: Clarify Rule 11 please
Post by: Nick C on December 10, 2017, 08:17:18 AM
I guess it makes sense for hold-em...but 9 handed stud??? :-\